CHANGES TO BRANCH SITE OPENING TIMES UPDATE 12 OCTOBER 2020

Due to constraints placed on our services during the pandemic, in order to ensure that we have been able to provide as safe an environment as possible at all times for all of our patients, as well as adjusting for some doctors and staff who themselves have underlying health conditions, we have had to rationalise our opening times and service provision.

While still remaining totally dependent on the ever changing C-19 situation, we are looking to implement the following changes with immediate effect:

GRUNDISBURGH

Dispensary – will now be open earlier, i.e. from 9.00am (still closing at 1.00pm) on Monday, Wednesday & Friday mornings.

GP Clinic – we are reintroducing a clinic on a Wednesday morning, but this will be solely for those patients who are unable to or have substantial problems attending one of our other two sites. As has been the situation for several months, all contact will still initially be via telephone triage by the GP (or nurse practitioner), but there will be the ability for certain patients to then subsequently be invited to come to the surgery to be seen by a GP. Entrance to the surgery will be via a dedicated entrance at the rear of the building in order to maintain social distancing with anyone coming to the dispensary; where patients will continue to use the main entrance at the front.

OTLEY

Dispensary – in addition to being open every weekday afternoon between 2.00pm and 6.00pm, we will now also be opening on a Thursday morning from 9.00am until 1.00pm. It is hoped that as well as giving patients the option to now collect their medication in the morning once per week, it will also help reduce the number of patients who come on the two busiest afternoons, i.e. Thursday and Friday.  Friday afternoons are especially busy, so in order to avoid having to queue too long, we would recommend that wherever possible, medication is collected during the middle of the week for those who are able to come on those days (but still allowing 5 working days for your medication to be ready).

We would like to take this opportunity to thank you in anticipation of your continued understanding and support. It is fully recognised that being a rural community with three sites and covering such a large area, that the service rationalisation has meant that some patients are having to travel further to be seen or to collect their medication. We are continually reviewing our service offering; doing all we can to provide the best possible overall level of care and service in a safe environment for both our patients and our staff and doctors.  

URGENT SITUATION AFFECTING SOME BLOOD TESTS AS OF 15/10/2020

Dear Patients

 

Problems with an NHS supplier, Roche, has led to a temporary shortage in some of the chemicals we use to process blood test results. This is a national problem and Roche is working hard to resolve this.

We are doing everything we can to reduce the impact on our patients, but unfortunately, this is making it difficult to complete some blood tests at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT).

Temporarily, we are continuing to prioritise clinically urgent tests, but this this means that if you are having a regular blood test it may be delayed. We are very sorry about this. We have the following advice for our patients:

•             If you have been told your blood test is urgent, please attend your booked appointment without delay

•             If you have been told your blood test is not urgent, please try and re-book in around two weeks’ time.

•             If you are not sure whether your test is urgent or not, please get in touch with the GP or consultant who asked you to have the test

We appreciate this is frustrating for patients and we’re grateful for everyone’s patience while we work hard to resolve this issue. We will keep everyone updated. We do understand that this may worry you and is very inconvenient, so please do get in touch with our PALS team if you wish to discuss this further. Their number is:

 

0800 389 6819 (option 1)

 

Kind regards

Ipswich & East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Team

(Red) Alert

Alert

COVID SWABS. Unfortunately GPs do NOT have access to covid testing, so please do NOT contact the surgery asking for a swab. These tests are run by the government and are ONLY accessible via the government website or by calling 119. Thank you.

Welcome to Debenham Group Practice 

COVID-19 Update

COVID-19 and how it affects our opening times

Due to the current COVID-19 pandemic, we are having to rationalize our opening times.

It is possible that these may be subject to further change over the coming weeks, so please continue to check these details on a regular basis. We apologize for any inconvenience caused. Thank you for your understanding.

COVID-19 and how it affects visiting the surgery

To help us protect our vulnerable patients and staff during this challenging time, please DO NOT come to the surgery unless you already have a prearranged appointment, are dropping off a sample, or are collecting medication. For everything else, please stay at home and contact the surgery via telephone or contact us online via eConsult.

COVID-19 and how it affects appointments


For anyone attending an appointment, when you arrive at the surgery, stay in your car, telephone reception and a clinician will come out to you. For anyone dropping off a sample, please ensure this is packaged securely with the appropriate paperwork and post this through the letterbox (blue door). For anyone collecting medication, only one person will be allowed in at a time and we would ask that anyone queuing outside to please maintain social distancing.


Thank you for your assistance in this difficult time.

Additional COVID-19 information can be found here 
 

OPENING TIMEs

Click here for Surgery Opening Times

Click here for Dispensary Opening Times


CONTACT US

Tel:  01728 860248

Address:

Debenham Surgery, Low Road, Debenham, Stowmarket, IP14 6QU

Email:

IESCCG.Debenham-Group@nhs.net

Use for general and non-medical queries only.

Mailbox is usually checked once or twice a day.